Lewis v. Tanner
[…] An insufficiency of evidence claim presents a mixed question of fact and law. Accordingly, this Court must examine whether the state court's denial of relief was contrary to or an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent or federal law.

Knox v. Bulter, 884 F.2d 849, 851 (5th Cir. 1989).

Alexander v. McCotter, 775 F.2d 595, 598 (5th Cir. 1985).

See e.g., Perez v. Cain, 529 F.3d 588, 594 (5th Cir. 2008).

Here, Petitioner was convicted of possession of cocaine, a Schedule II controlled substance, pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. § 40:967(C), which states in penitent part, "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II . . . ." To support a conviction for possession of cocaine under Louisiana law, the State must prove that the defendant was in possession of cocaine and that he knowingly possessed it.