Lewis v. State
[…] The State counters that appellant failed to preserve this argument because he did not argue with particularity during his motion for judgment of acquittal. Even if preserved, the State argues that the evidence was sufficient to sustain appellant's burglary conviction, because he gained entry to Russell's home without permission. Furthermore, the State argues that even if the jury was presented with appellant's claim that he acted in self-defense, it could have credited Russell's testimony that appellant was the aggressor.

B. Analysis

Section 6-202(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("C.L."), Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2013 Supp.), provides that "[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft or a crime of violence." It is well established in Maryland that gaining unauthorized access into a home through the use of a key is sufficient evidence of a breaking for purposes of burglary. Hobby v. State, 436 Md. 526, 558 (2014) ("An actual breaking can occur by turning a key or knob[.]" (alteration in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Pryor v. State, 195 Md. App. 311, 332 (2010) (holding a breaking occurred when defendant gained unauthorized entry to a home using a key to the kitchen door, and thus evidence was sufficient to sustain conviction under C.L. § 6-202(a)).

C.L. § 6-202(a) was amended in October 2014, after appellant's conviction, which provides:

(a) A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft.

(b) A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence.

In the case at hand, there was no dispute that appellant used a key to enter the house. Both Russell and Margaret testified that appellant was not permitted to be in the house.