Lewis v. Stamper
[…] Moreover, a claim begins accruing from the date the plaintiff knew or should have known that he sustained an injury. Limestone Dev. Corp. v. Village of Lemont, Ill., 520 F.3d 797, 801-02 (7th Cir. 2008); Barry Aviation Inc. v. Land O'Lakes Muni. Airport Comm'n, 377 F.3d 682, 688 (7th Cir. 2004).

Here, it is undisputed that the claims raised in the instant complaint began accruing in 2003 and 2004. As previously noted, however, Wisconsin law allows for tolling of up to 5 years if the plaintiff was "mentally ill" when the injury accrued and continues to be mentally ill. See Wis. Stat. § 893.16(1). A plaintiff is "mentally ill" for purposes of the Wisconsin tolling provision if he is or was (1) "functionally unable to understand or appreciate the situation giving rise to the legal claim," or (2) "functionally unable to understand legal rights and appreciate the need to assert them." Storm v. Legion Ins. Co., 2003 WI 120, ¶ 49, 265 Wis. 2d 169, 203, 665 N.W.2d 353, 369 (Wis. 2003); see also Miller v.