Lewis v. Searles
[…] Statutory Provisions

Plaintiff's complaint takes aim at two specific sections of Title 10, Chapter 21 of Vermont Statutes Annotated. Section 495(d) prohibits any "person, firm or corporation" from placing any "outdoor advertising structure, device or display within the limits of the highway right-of-way." It applies to all privately posted signs in the rights-of-way along all state highways. Section 497 authorizes the Agency of Transportation ("the Agency") and any affected local municipality "to remove or relocate, or both, without prior notice, any sign, device or display which is temporary in nature . . . [and] which is erected within 24.75 feet of the actual centerline of the highway under its jurisdiction and within the public right-of-way."

Section 494 carves out some exceptions to § 495 by permitting the posting of memorial signs and tablets, bus stop signs, official traffic control signals, and other regulatory or directional and informational signs posted by municipalities. See Vt. Stat.