Lewis v. Searles
[…] He argues that it is, therefore, wrongfully applied to political speakers. In fact, nothing about the statute's legislative locale or plain meaning indicate that it is being impermissibly applied to restrict free speech. The statute prohibits any "device" or "display, " commercial or not. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 481 (Lexis 1998). The definitions section that precedes the right-of-way provisions defines "sign" as "any structure, device, or representation, either temporary or permanent . . . which is designed or used to call attention to any thing, person business, activity or place" § 481(6). Nothing about this language indicates that the Vermont legislature intended for the statute to serve solely as a commercial signage restriction.