Lewis v. Searles
[…] Comm'n v. Unifund SAL, 910 F.2d 1028, 1039 (2d Cir. 1990) (internal citations omitted); see also Jacobson Co. v. Armstrong Cork Co., 548 F.2d 438, 441 (2d Cir. 1977) (recognizing higher standard for mandatory injunction) As the movant here see a mandatory injunction to stay governmental action pursuant to a statutory or regulatory scheme, he must satisfy the more rigorous standard by establishing a "clear or substantial likelihood of success on the merits."

Statutory Provisions

Plaintiff's complaint takes aim at two specific sections of Title 10, Chapter 21 of Vermont Statutes Annotated. Section 495(d) prohibits any "person, firm or corporation" from placing any "outdoor advertising structure, device or display within the limits of the highway right-of-way." It applies to all privately posted signs in the rights-of-way along all state highways.