Lewis v. Fletcher
[…] Lewis does not point to any similar building code provision that imposes a duty on a subsequent owner of a commercial building to inspect the building and bring it in compliance with the code before leasing it to a tenant. Rather, she alleges a violation of section 1112.5.3 of the 1988 Standard Building Code, which simply states that "[s]tairways 44 inches wide or greater shall be equipped with handrails at least on both sides."Therefore, we do not conclude that our holding in Smith entitles Ms. Lewis to relief here.

We note that, on appeal, Ms. Lewis cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 68-120-102(a), which provides that it is unlawful to "[m]aintain, occupy, or use a building or structure or part of any building or structure that has been erected or altered in violation of any rule duly promulgated as provided in this chapter." However, Ms. Lewis did not cite to this statute in the trial court. Therefore, she has waived this argument based on this statute. See Tidwell v. Burkes, No. M2015-01270-COA-R3-CV, 2016 WL 3771553, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App.