Lewis v. CoreCivic of Tenn.
[…] Zink requested an accommodation of extended leave on behalf of Plaintiff. (Pl.'s MSJ at 20). Defendants again argue Plaintiff's motion is improper because it only seeks summary judgment on part of a claim, (Defs.' MSJ Opp'n at 18-19), and that knowledge of the AME report cannot be imputed to them, (id. at 20-22). Both of Defendants' arguments fail for the reasons set forth above. (See supra IV.B.1-C.1).

The California Legislature has expressly endorsed the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission's (“EEOC”) Enforcement Guidance into the FEHA. See Cal. Gov. Code § 12926.1(e) (“The Legislature affirms the importance of the interactive process between the applicant or employee and the employer in determining a reasonable accommodation, as this requirement has been articulated by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in its interpretive guidance of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.”). The EEOC's Enforcement Guidance states, in part:

2. May someone other than the individual with a disability request a reasonable accommodation on behalf of the individual?