Lewis v. CoreCivic of Tenn.
[…] Id. (quoting Burnett v. LFW Inc., 472 F.3d 471, 477 (7th Cir. 2006)).

However, the employee's right to reinstatement is not without limits. See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle the employee to ... any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.”).