Lewis Tree Service, Inc. v. Lucent Technologies Inc.
[…] III.

The parties agree that this action is governed by the Y2K Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6601 et. seq. The defendants argue that the complaint must be dismissed because the plaintiffs have failed to satisfy the pleading requirements of the Y2K Act. The Act requires that "[i]n all Y2K actions in which damages are requested, there shall be filed with the complaint a statement of specific information as to the nature and amount of each element of damages and the factual basis for the damages calculation." 15 U.S.C. § 6607 (b). The Act further requires that "[i]n any Y2K action in which the plaintiff alleges that there is a material defect in a product or service, there shall be filed with the complaint a statement of specific information regarding the manifestations of the material defects and the facts supporting a conclusion that the defects are material." 15 U.S.C. § 6607 (c).

The Y2K Act "supersedes State law to the extent that it establishes a rule of law applicable to a Y2K action that is inconsistent with State law," 15 U.S.C. § 6603 (e), but otherwise provides for the continued applicability of relevant state law. See 15 U.S.C. § 6603.