Levy v. Pappas
[…] Phoenix Bond Indemnity Co., 169 F.3d 448, 454 (7th Cir. 1999) (plaintiff could not show absence of "plain, speedy and efficient remedy" where state court had concurrent jurisdiction over the claims she attempted to bring in federal court). In addition, Illinois state law provides a procedure for obtaining refunds of overpaid taxes. See 35 ILCS 200/20-175 ("If any . . . erroneously assessed taxes have been paid either at sale or otherwise, or have been overpaid by the same claimant or different claimants, the County Collector, upon being satisfied of the facts in the case, shall refund the taxes to the proper claimant. When the County Collector is unable to determine the proper claimant, the circuit court, on the petition of the person paying taxes, or his or her agent, and being satisfied of the facts in the case, shall direct the county collector to refund the taxes and deduct the amount thereof, pro rata, from the moneys due to taxing bodies . . ."). Thus, the plaintiffs have a plain, speedy and efficient remedy in state court. Next, the Court considers whether plaintiffs' particular federal claims essentially seek tax refunds and/or to challenge the administration of the state tax system.

1. Plaintiffs' § 1983 claims

a. Count I