Levine v. Saul
[…] (a) You sign a written notice stating that you want the person to be your representative in dealings with us.
(b) That person signs the notice, agreeing to be your representative, if the person is not an attorney. An attorney does not have to sign a notice of appointment.
(c) The notice is filed at one of our offices if you have initially filed a claim or have requested reconsideration; with an administrative law judge if you requested a hearing; or with the Appeals Council if you have requested a review of the administrative law judge's decision.

5 U.S.C. § 500(b) provides:

An individual who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a State may represent a person before [a federal] agency on filing with the agency a written declaration that he is currently qualified as provided by this subsection and is authorized to represent the particular person in whose behalf he acts.

42 U.S.C. § 406(a)(1) provides in relevant part: