Levine v. Saul
[…] ECF No. 17 ¶ 14; ECF No. 17-1 at 3 ("There is no statutory requirement for wet pen and ink signatures or, indeed, any claimant signature at all as it relates to appointment of an attorney representative"). In response, the Commissioner rejected Plaintiff's position, including his requested compromise that certain of his clients sign electronically, and recommended that Plaintiff "follow [the] rules." ECF No. 17-2 at 3.

20 C.F.R. § 404.1707 provides:

We will recognize a person as your representative if the following things are done:

(a) You sign a written notice stating that you want the person to be your representative in dealings with us.
(b) That person signs the notice, agreeing to be your representative, if the person is not an attorney. An attorney does not have to sign a notice of appointment.
(c) The notice is filed at one of our offices if you have initially filed a claim or have requested reconsideration; with an administrative law judge if you requested a hearing; or with the Appeals Council if you have requested a review of the administrative law judge's decision.

5 U.S.C. § 500(b) provides: