Levine v. Saul
[…] The Court was confused by the conflation, in the amended complaint and the briefs, of the signature requirement in the regulation and the wet-ink requirement in the POMS. At the hearing on the motions, the Court asked the parties to clarify, pointedly asking both sides whether this case requires the Court separately to determine the reasonableness and appropriateness of the wet-ink signature requirement in the POMS. The parties concurred that it does not. Plaintiff explained that his claim is laser focused on what he alleges is a fatal inconsistency between the two statutes (5 U.S.C. § 500(b) and 42 U.S.C. § 406) and 20 C.F.R. § 404.1707, the promulgated regulation, which provides, "[y]ou sign a written notice stating that you want the person to be your representative in dealings with us." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1707(a).