Levine v. Saul
[…] Massanari, 256 F.3d 1044, 1046 n.1 (10th Cir. 2001) (emphasis added).

In a wider pass, to practice before a federal agency, Congress enacted § 500(b), in which it proclaimed that

[a]n individual who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a State may represent a person before [a federal] agency on filing with the agency a written declaration that he is currently qualified as provided by this subsection and is authorized to represent the particular person in whose behalf he acts.
5 U.S.C. § 500(b) (emphasis added). Like § 406(a)(1), § 500(b)'s plain, ordinary and unambiguous language clearly applies to attorney admission requirements, setting up two prerequisites for "represent[ation of] a person before" a federal agency; (1) an individual must be a "member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of a State;" and (2) provide a written declaration to the agency attesting to their qualifications and authorization to represent the applicable individual. Id. Like § 406(a)(1), 5 U.S.C. § 500 "governs who may practice before a federal agency." Waller v. United States, No.