Levenson v. State
[…] Pier v. State, 2019 WY 3, ¶ 18, 432 P.3d 890, 896 (Wyo. 2019) (quoting Fertig, ¶ 14, 146 P.3d at 496). Our decision in this case does not alter that principle. Instead, we simply make clear that an officer's conduct, no matter his subjective intent, is one of the surrounding facts and circumstances that should be considered when analyzing whether an initial traffic stop is reasonable under all the circumstances.

A traffic stop is an investigatory detention and amounts to a seizure, which must be conducted in accordance with Article 1, § 4 of the Wyoming Constitution and the Fourth Amendment. Elmore, ¶¶ 9-10, 482 P.3d at 361; Klomliam, ¶ 17, 315 P.3d at 669.

[¶20] Wyoming Statute § 31-5-210(a) (LexisNexis 2021) specifies "[t]he driver of a vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." In Robinson, we held that a law enforcement officer can develop "a particularized and objective basis for suspecting [a vehicle of] following [a] semi-truck too closely by using the two-second rule to measure the distance between the two vehicles multiple times." ¶ 30, 454 P.3d at 158. In