Lerette v. City of Hawaii
[…] See id. at 19-20. Plaintiffs' counsel admitted as much during the June 2 hearing.

The Officer Defendants misunderstand the nature of Plaintiffs' state law claims. Plaintiffs plead substantial damages for losses of companionship, love, and a lifetime of expected support, among other things. Those are harms allegedly suffered by surviving Plaintiffs, not Vincent. And damages for those harms are recoverable by surviving Plaintiffs pursuant to subsection (b) of the Hawai‘i wrongful death statute, Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 663-3, which permits damages “by the surviving . . . children” “with reference to the pecuniary injury and loss of love and affection, including . . . [l]oss of society, companionship, comfort, consortium, or protection, . . . [and] [l]oss of parental care, training, guidance, or education, suffered as a result of the death of the person.” So the Court rejects the Officer Defendants' challenge to Plaintiffs' tort law claims in Counts III through VIII.

To the extent the Complaint alleges harms suffered by Vincent himself or by his estate, e.g., funeral expenses and medical bills, Plaintiffs cannot recover damages for those harms because Plaintiffs are not Vincent's legal representative. See HRS § 663-3(a) (“The [wrongful death] action shall be maintained on behalf of the persons enumerated in subsection (b) [(the survivors)], except that the legal representative may recover on behalf of the estate the reasonable expenses of the deceased's last illness and burial.”).

Taking Count XI before Count X, Plaintiffs assert a § 1983 claim against the Officer Defendants for falsifying police reports and withholding information in violation of Plaintiffs' Fourteenth and Fifth Amendment rights.