Lerer v. Canario
[…] The Court disagrees that Section 209-l is inapplicable, but otherwise agrees with defendants.

A. General Municipal Law Section 209-l

"Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 209-l , volunteer firefighters cannot be removed from office or membership for incompetence or misconduct, except for absenteeism at fires or meetings, unless they are afforded a hearing." Pawlowski v. Big Tree Volunteer Firemen's Co., 12 A.D.3d 1030, 1031 (4th Dep't 2004) (citing N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 209-l(3)). Such hearing must be held "upon due notice and upon stated charges and with the right to such officer or member to a review pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules." N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 209-l(3). The notice "shall specify the time and place of such hearing and state the body or person before whom the hearing will be held," id. § 209-l(4)(b), and "shall be served personally upon the accused officer or member at least ten days but not more than thirty days before the date of the hearing." Id. § 209-l(4)(c).

However, the provisions of Section 209-l do "not affect the right of members of any fire company to remove a volunteer officer or voluntary member of such company for failure to comply with the constitution and by-laws of such company." N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 209-l ; see also Ratajack v. Brewster Fire Dep't.