Lento v. Marshall (In re Marshall)
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 93A) is not identical to the issue before me (embezzlement of consignment proceeds). Thus, where there is no final judgment on the merits and no identity of the issues, I conclude that the Default Judgment has no preclusive effect over the present dischargeability proceeding. B. Embezzlement Under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4)

The Plaintiff seeks a determination that the Debtor embezzled consignment proceeds and that the debt is nondischargeable. The Plaintiff relies on 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4), which provides that “[a] discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt—for ... embezzlement.”

The Plaintiff bears the burden of proving that the proceeds “come [ ] squarely within an exception enumerated in 11 U.S.C. § 523(a) ... by a preponderance of the evidence.”

Follo v. Morency (In re Morency), No. 10–1133, 2013 WL 1342485, at *7 (Bankr.D.Mass.