Lennen v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc.
[…] Thus, "for the doctrine of merger to apply, the legal and beneficial interests must be completely coextensive." Hansen v. Bothe, 10 So. 3d 213, 216 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009). As explained, Marriott's beneficial interest in the MVC Trust is separate and distinct from First American's legal interest in the Trust Property. Accordingly, Count II will be dismissed with prejudice.

3. Count III

In Count III, it is unclear what cause of action Plaintiffs are bringing. Plaintiffs argue that coverage is triggered under their title insurance policy due to Marriott and First American's alleged violation of section 627.784, Florida Statutes, which provides that "[a] title insurance policy . . . may not be issued without regard to the possible existence of adverse matters or defects of title." Fla. Stat. § 627.784. To the extent that Plaintiffs are pursuing a claim under section 627.748, there is no private right of action. See Regions Bank v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 977 F. Supp. 2d 1237, 1270 (S.D. Fla. 2013).