Lennen v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc.
[…] 7. Count IX

In Count IX, Plaintiffs allege that the MVC Trust fails to comply with the statutory one-to-one nightly use ratio. The "'[o]ne-to-one use right to use night requirement ratio' means that the sum of the nights that owners are entitled to use in a given 12-month period shall not exceed the number of nights available for use by those owners during the same 12-month period." Fla. Stat. § 721.05(25). Stated differently, "[n]o individual timeshare unit may be counted as providing more than 365 use nights per 12-month period." Id.

An NOA is issued each time property is added to the MVC Trust. The NOA, among other things, details Marriott's valuation of the property being added in terms of Points for Sale.