Lennen v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc.
[…] Smiley v. State, 966 So. 2d 330, 334 (Fla. 2007). Because the amendment clarifies the existing rights of trustees and beneficiaries, the Court can look to the subsequent amendment of section 689.071 for guidance as to the legislature's intent. See id.

Plaintiffs also claim, without authority, that by virtue of using a deed, Marriott conveyed legal title to Trust Property to the MVC Trust Owners. That is not the case. Both the Florida Land Trust Act and the Florida Timeshare Act provide that a beneficial interest in a land trust is a real property interest. See Fla Stat. § 689.071(6) ("If no such personal property designation appears in the recorded instrument or in the trust agreement, the interests of the land trust beneficiaries are real property."); Fla. Stat. § 721.05(34) (2010) ("'Timeshare estate' means . . . an interest in a trust . . . . A timeshare estate is a parcel of real property under the laws of this state."). The Consumer Deeds and the Trust Agreement both reiterate that MVC Trust Owners were receiving real property interests.