Lennen v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc.
[…] Vandenbrink v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., No. 8:12-cv-897-T-30TBM, 2012 WL 3156596, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 3, 2012) (quoting Car Carriers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 745 F.2d 1101, 1107 (7th Cir.1984)). Therefore, Count XIII will be dismissed.

11. Florida RICO Counts I & II

In the final two Counts of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege violations of the Florida Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act-Florida's RICO equivalent. Section 772.103, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person:

(1) Who has with criminal intent received any proceeds derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of criminal activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt to use or invest, whether directly or indirectly, any part of such proceeds, or the proceeds derived from the investment or use thereof, in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise.

(2) Through a pattern of criminal activity or through the collection of an unlawful debt, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property.

(3) Employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of criminal activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.

(4) To conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (1), subsection (2), or subsection (3).
Fla. Stat. § 772.103. Plaintiffs do not identify under which subsection they are bringing a claim; this alone warrants dismissal. See Signeo Int'l Ltd. v. Wade, No. 6:12-cv-1884-ORL-DAB, 2013 WL 12153590, at *6 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 1, 2013).