Lennen v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 124-13 at 14). Plaintiffs do not allege otherwise, and therefore, Count IX fails to state a claim.

To the extent that Plaintiffs' Response asserts additional allegations, "the complaint may not be amended by the briefs in opposition to a motion to dismiss." Vandenbrink v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., No. 8:12-cv-897-T-30TBM, 2012 WL 3156596, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 3, 2012) (quoting Car Carriers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 745 F.2d 1101, 1107 (7th Cir.1984)).

8. Count X

In Count X, Plaintiffs allege that Marriott breached its fiduciary duty to MVC Trust Owners pursuant to section 721.552(1)(b), Florida Statues, which provides: "Any person who is authorized by the timeshare instrument to make additions to the multisite timeshare plan pursuant to this subsection shall act as a fiduciary in such capacity in the best interests of the purchasers . . . ." Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that Marriott breached its fiduciary duty to MVC Trust Owners by adding property to the MVC Trust via NOAs without immediately making the property available for use, resulting in increased competition among MVC Trust Owners.