Lennen v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc.
[…] Moreover, Plaintiffs provide no authority in support of their contention that Marriott's method of adding property to the MVC Trust violates its fiduciary duty, let alone that Plaintiffs suffered an injury. Such conclusory allegations are insufficient to state a claim, and therefore, Count X will be dismissed.

9. Count XII

Count XII sets forth a claim against MORI and MVCTOA for unfairly assessing and collecting common expenses in violation of section 721.15(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 721.15(1)(a) provides that:

The timeshare instrument shall provide for the allocation of common expenses among all timeshare units or timeshare interests on a reasonable basis, including timeshare interests owned or not yet sold by the developer. The timeshare instrument may provide that the common expenses allocated may differ between those timeshare units that are part of the timeshare plan and those units that are not part of the timeshare plan; however, the different proportion of expenses must be based upon reasonable differences in the benefit provided to each. The timeshare instrument shall allocate common expenses to timeshare interests owned or not yet sold by the developer on the same basis that common expenses are allocated to similar or equivalent timeshare interests sold to purchasers.
Fla. Stat. § 721.15(1)(a). Here, the MVCTOA Bylaws provide a formula for the allocation of common expenses for Trust Property for which an NOU has been delivered. (Doc. 124 ¶ 349). This formula applies equally to all MVC Trust Owners. (Id.). On the other hand, all common expenses for Trust Property for which an NOU has not been delivered ("restricted-use property"), are allocated to Marriott.