Lennen v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc.
[…] They rely on the 2010 version of the Florida Timeshare Act, which defines both a specific and nonspecific multisite timeshare plan as "a multisite timeshare plan containing timeshare licenses or personal property timeshare interests." Fla. Stat. §§ 721.52(5), (7) (2010). A reasonable reading of section 721.52(5) could certainly lead to the conclusion that multisite timeshare plans cannot offer timeshare estates. However, the Act must be read as a whole, and other parts of the Act explicitly contemplate the offering of timeshare estates in a multisite timeshare plan. See e.g., Fla. Stat. § 721.52(4) (2010) ("Timeshare estates may only be offered in a multisite timeshare plan pursuant to s. 721.57."); Fla. Stat. § 721.57(1) (2010) ("Any offering of timeshare estates in a multisite timeshare plan that does not comply with these requirements shall be deemed to be an offering of a timeshare license.").