Lennen v. Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc.
[…] Alternatively, Plaintiffs aver that the MVC Trust is void under the doctrine of merger. In response, Marriott and First American contend that MORI is not conveying legal title to the Trust Property via the Consumer Deeds but rather beneficial interests in the MVC Trust itself.

Under Florida law, beneficiaries possess a beneficial interest in a land trust, while trustees hold legal and equitable title to the land trust property. Fla. Stat. § 689.071(2) (2010). A subsequent amendment to the Florida Land Trust Act clarifies that: "The trustee's legal and equitable title to the trust property of a land trust is separate and distinct from the beneficial interest of a beneficiary in the land trust and in the trust property." Fla. Stat. § 689.071(8)(d). Therefore, when MORI conveys its beneficial interests, it is conveying an interest separate from First American's legal title in the Trust Property.

The parties dispute the application of post-2010 amendments to the Florida Land Trust Act.