Lenk v. Nguyen
[…] (Id. at p. 320.) The court concluded the defendant’s conduct in the case before it amounted to extortion as a matter of law and was not protected activity for purposes of section 425.16. (Id. at p. 333.)

The Lenks urge that Nguyen’s conduct was illegal as a matter of law for two reasons. One, she disclosed privileged information in violation of the physician-patient privilege contained in Evidence Code section 994. Two, her disclosure violated their right to privacy as guaranteed by the California Constitution. We examine their claims in turn.

Evidence Code section 994 provides that a patient “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and physician if the privilege is claimed by: [¶] (a) The holder of the privilege; [¶] (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or [¶] (c) The person who was the physician at the time of the confidential communication....” There are certain limitations with respect to a physician claiming the privilege that are not relevant here.