Lemon v. E.A. Miller, Inc.
[…] Because this case was instituted five years after Defendant denied Plaintiff's claim, the main dispute is whether Utah's three-year insurance contract statute of limitations or the six-year written contract statute of limitations applies.

Defendant relies on the Tenth Circuit's decision in Lang. In Lang, the plaintiff sought to recover benefits which she had been denied by Aetna, and the court held that the most analogous Utah statute of limitation was the three-year statute applicable to actions on a written policy or contract of first party insurance. Id. (citing Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-313(1) ("An action on a written policy or contract of first party insurance must be commenced within three years after the inception of the loss.")).

Plaintiffs rely on Judge Cassell's decision in Kerry v. Southwire Co. Affiliates Employee Benefit Plan, 324 F. Supp. 2d 1225 (D. Utah 2004).