Lemieux v. New London County Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tuxis Ohr’s Fuel, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, supra, 309 Conn. 422.

General Statutes § 38a-323, as it stood in 2007, when NLC changed the terms of its collapse coverage, required advance notice when an insurer "refuse[d] to renew any policy." In such circumstances the insurer was required to provide "at least sixty days’ advance notice of its intention not to renew ... specifying the reason for such nonrenewal." The legislature’s intended meaning of "renew" in this context is a determinative factor.