Lemieux v. New London County Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] This remedy is similar to that expressly provided in § 38a-323, although the statute does not include the bulletin’s provision that the automatic renewal is to be "on the same terms (not including premium) as the expiring policy." The plaintiffs now seek the benefit of this remedy, as they construe it, such that all of NLC’s policies issued from 2007 through 2016 must be deemed to contain the collapse coverage provided in the 2000-2007 policies.

General Statutes § 38a-323(c) states: "Failure of the insurer or its agent to provide the insured with the required notice of nonrenewal or premium billing shall entitle the insured to: (1) Renewal of the policy for a term of not less than one year, and (2) the privilege of pro-rata cancellation at the lower of the current or previous year rates if exercised by the insured within sixty days from the renewal date or anniversary date. Renewal of a policy shall not constitute a waiver or estoppel with respect to grounds for cancellation that existed before the effective date of such renewal."