Lemieux v. New London County Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] The Insurance Commissioner issued Bulletin PC-42-04 (the "bulletin") on May 5, 2004, regarding the "cancellation and nonrenewal" of insurance policies. In particular, the bulletin addressed the use of what it characterized as "conditional renewal notices" in the context of what the legislature then required in General Statutes § 38a-323. In 2004, when the bulletin was published the statute provided in pertinent part as follows:

No insurer shall refuse to renew any policy which is subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, unless such insurer or its agent sends, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivers to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, at least sixty days’ advance notice of its intention not to renew. The notice of intent not to renew shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such nonrenewal ...

General Statues § 38a-323(a). This portion of the statute remained unchanged in August 2007 when NLC initiated the revision to the collapse coverage language in the policies issued to the plaintiffs. Bulletin PC-42-04, however, stated in pertinent part as follows:

Subsection (b) of the statute required insurers to send their insureds a premium billing notice not less than forty-five days in advance of the policy renewal date.

D. Guidelines Regarding The Use of Conditional Renewal Notices

The Insurance Commissioner issued additional bulletins on this subject on August 7, 2009 (Bulletin PC-42-09) and December 21, 2009 (Bulletin PC-66). There are no material differences between these bulletins as they concern the subject of conditional renewal notices.

1. If an insurer intends to continue to insure a risk, either commercial or personal, but under terms or conditions less favorable than previously provided, the insurer must notify the insured by either sending a notice of nonrenewal or a conditional renewal notice. The conditional renewal notice must clearly state or be accompanied by a clear statement that identifies terms or conditions that may be less favorable to the insured under the ensuing policy.
2. Any significant reduction of coverage requires either a notice of nonrenewal or a conditional renewal notice.