Lemieux v. New London County Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] They do so implicitly, however, by maintaining that the amendment did not impose any new obligations on insurance companies. They argue that the Insurance Commissioner’s bulletins constitute a "time-tested interpretation" of § 38a-323 by the agency charged with enforcing the statute and the department’s interpretation of the statute is entitled to the court’s deference.

Bulletin PC-42-04 and its progeny are not regulations promulgated pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, codified in General Statutes § 4-166 et seq. The language of the bulletin, however, is susceptible to an interpretation suggesting regulatory intent. General Statutes § 4-166(16) defines "regulation" to include an "agency statement of general applicability, without regard to its designation, that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy ..." To the extent that the language of the bulletin purports to independently impose substantive legal obligations on insurance companies, the bulletin is not enforceable because it was not adopted pursuant to the procedures set forth in the UAPA. Breiner v.