Lemieux v. New London County Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] * * *
Even where the renewal is regarded as a new contract, it, in no way, changes the terms and conditions of the original policy, except to continue it in force, and the provisions of the policy as originally issued control the rights of the parties, except as such rights are affected by any waiver that may have arisen in the meantime.

The legislature itself defined "renewal" or "to renew" in General Statutes § 38a-341, which governs the cancellation (not the nonrenewal) of automobile insurance policies. There the legislature arguably recognized two alternative meanings. Section 38a-341 states" ‘[r]enewal ... means the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy replacing at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer, or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of the policy beyond its policy period or term." "Replacing" a policy could be understood to contemplate potential differences between an existing policy and a proposed new policy, though not necessarily so as the distinction might merely be that the former is a new contract and the latter a continuation of the old, with ramifications that do