Lemay v. U.S.
[…] Lincoln Elec. Co., 285 F.3d 456 (6th Cir. 2002) ("[A]n `affidavit' is required to be sworn to by the affiant in front of an `officer authorized to administer oaths[.]'") (citation omitted). Alternatively, federal law provides that if the declaration is not sworn before an official authorized to administer an oath, it may nevertheless be admissible to support a summary judgment motion if made under penalty of perjury. See 28 U.S.C. § 1746(2) (allowing for unsworn declarations to support any matter that legally permits an affidavit to support it provided the declarations comport to the following form: "I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date)."). Consequently, an unsworn statement is admissible to support a summary judgment motion only if it is made under penalty of perjury. See Elder-Keep, 460 F.3d at 984; Bonds v. Cox, 20 F.3d 697, 702 (6th Cir. 1994); Nissho-Iwai Am. Corp. v.