Leite v. Pimental
[…] Lannon, 40 R.I. 60, 62, 99 A. 819, 820 (R.I. 1917);see Matracia, 119 R.I. at 437, 1378 A.2d at 1391. Thus, where the physical division of property by metes and bounds is impracticable, this Court has discretion to order partition by sale under G.L. 1956 § 34-15-16. Bianchini, 76 R.I. at 34, 68 A.2d at 62; Lannon, 40 R.I. at 62; 99 A. at 820. Specifically, § 34-15-16 provides:

In an action for partition, the superior court may, in its discretion . . . order the whole premises sought to be divided, or any particular lot, portion, or tract thereof or the interest of the plaintiff . . . or of the defendant . . . in the whole premises . . . to be sold, either at public action or private sale. . . .

In partitioning property, this Court is required to consider all facts and circumstances in evidence before granting partition by sale. DeBartolo v. DiBattista, 117 R.I. 353, 367 A.2d 701, 703 (R.I. 1976) (citing Bianchini, 76 R.I. at 35, 68 A.2d at 62).