Leisure v. Whispering Pines Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] III. Plaintiff's Motion to Strike

Pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(f) and 12(c), Plaintiff has filed a Motion to Strike or for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings. (Docket No. 11). Plaintiff argues that the Court should strike Defendants' Fifth Affirmative Defense because Defendants have "failed to comply with the Tennessee Health Care Liability Act ["THCLA"] by filing a certificate of good faith as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(b)." (Docket No. 11 at 1). Section 29-26-122 of the THCLA requires that "[w]ithin thirty (30) days after a defendant has alleged in an answer or amended answer that a non-party is at fault for the injuries or death of the plaintiff and expert testimony is required to prove fault as required by § 29-26-115, each defendant or defendant's counsel shall file a certificate of good faith. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122. Defendants' Fifth Affirmative Defense asserts that the doctors who treated Plaintiff are partially at fault for failing "to prevent further injury" and that Defendants' liability should be reduced by "by the percentage of fault attributable to Ms.