Leigh-Pink v. Rio Props., LLC
[…] The Rio did not share that same information with any incoming guests.

A guest soon commenced this putative class action in Clark County District Court. After removal, Leigh-Pink and Emerson became the named plaintiffs. They had not contracted Legionnaires’ disease, but based on the Rio's alleged failure to disclose the legionella , they sought to recover the resort fee. Their operative complaint asserted claims for (1) fraudulent concealment, (2) negligence, (3) unjust enrichment, (4) "declaratory relief," and (5) two consumer fraud claims under Nevada Revised Statutes ("NRS") § 41.600. These two consumer fraud claims derive from NRS § 205.377(1), which prohibits "fraud or deceit upon a person by means of a false representation or omission of a material fact," and NRS § 598.0923(2), which prohibits failures "to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services." The district court dismissed for failure to state a claim, and this appeal followed.