In re Marriage of Leichty
[…] (Ibid.) The court also stated the awareness could be inferred where the order contains a reasonable termination date for the support and the supported spouse was employed during the separation and continuing through the time of the original support order. (Ibid.)

In 1996, the Gavron warning was codified by the Legislature. Subdivision (b) of section 4330 provides in full:

"When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable."

Section 4336, subdivision (b) provides that "there is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence that a marriage of 10 years or more, from the date of the marriage to the date of the separation, is a marriage of long duration."