Lehigh Technologies, Inc. v. Farrah
[…] If both Florida law and the United States Constitution permit, the federal district court may exercise jurisdiction over the nonresident defendant." Licciardello v. Lovelady, 544 F.3d 1280, 1283 (11th Cir. 2008) (citations omitted).

A. The Florida Long-Arm Statute:

Plaintiff asserts that a state court in Florida could exercise jurisdiction over defendants because defendants "commit[ed] a tortious act within this state" within the meaning of FLA. STAT. § 48.193(1)(b), and "breach[ed] a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state" within the meaning of FLA. STAT. § 48.193(1)(g).