Lehigh Technologies, Inc. v. Farrah
[…] Thus, the Court concludes that plaintiff has satisfied the Florida long-arm statute as to Counts I, IV, V, VI, VII and IX.

See, e.g., Williams Elec. Co. v. Honeywell, Inc., 854 F.2d 389, 394 n. 5 (11th Cir. 1988) (citing Bangor Punta Operations, Inc. v. Universal Marine Co., 543 F.2d 1107, 1109 (5th Cir. 1976) (finding violation of Lanham Act may constitute federal tort of unfair competition)).

(2) Breaching a Contract:

Section 48.193(1)(g) "permits Florida courts to have jurisdiction over a non-resident when that party, `breach[es] a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.'" See Future Tech. Today, Inc. v. OSF Healthcare Sys., 218 F.3d 1247, 1250 (11th Cir. 2000) (per curiam).