Leggett v. Fannie Mae
[…] (Compl. (#1) at 24-25). Plaintiff complains that Defendants violated NRS § 107.080(4)(a) by failing to provide Plaintiff with the Notice of Sale after the three-month period following the recording of the Notice of Default and before selling the Property. (Id.). Plaintiff further complains that Defendants violated NRS § 107.087(1)(a) by failing to post the Notice of Sale on the Property within the statutorily-mandated time frame. (Id. at 25).

Defendants complied with Nevada foreclosure law with respect to the Notice of Sale. NRS § 107.080(4)(a) requires that the Notice of Sale be delivered to the trustor after expiration of the three-month period "following the recording of the notice of breach and election to sell, and before the making of the sale . . . by personal service or by mailing the notice by registered or certified mail." NEV. REV. STAT. § 107.080(4)(a).

On July 13, 2010, Cal-Western executed the Notice of Default and election to sell under the deed of trust. (Notice of Default (#13) at 45).