Legget v. PSS World Medical, Inc.
[…] If no safer alternative can be provided, however, the product is not unreasonably dangerous as a matter of law. See id. 3. Standard Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 82.003

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 82.003 affords non-manufacturing sellers with protection from product liability suits. Under section 82.003, a non-manufacturing seller is not liable for injuries caused to the plaintiff by the product, unless the plaintiff shows that the defendant is subject to one of seven explicit exceptions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.003.

Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code section 82.003(a) provides that: "a seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves:

(1) that the seller participated in the design of the product;
(2) that the seller altered or modified the product and the claimant's harm resulted from that alteration or modification;
(3) that the seller installed the product, or had the product installed on another product and the claimant's harm resulted from the product's installation onto the assembled product;
(4) that:
(A) the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product;
(B) the warning or instruction was inadequate; and
(C) the claimant's harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction;
(5) that:
(A) the seller made an express factual representation about an aspect of the product;
(B) the representation was incorrect;
(C) the claimant relied on the representation in obtaining or using the product; and
(D) if the aspect of the product had been as represented, the claimant would not have been harmed by the product or would not have suffered the same degree of harm;
(6) that:
(A) the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product; and
(B) the claimant's harm resulted from the defect; or
(7) that the manufacturer of the product is:
(A) insolvent; or
(B) not subject to the jurisdiction of the court."

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.003.

4. Application

Defendant argues that, as a non-manufacturing seller of the crutch at issue, it is entitled to summary judgment because the exceptions of section 82.003 do not apply.