Legere v. Reflexite Corp.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Legere v. Reflexite Corp.

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of New Britain at New Britain
Sep 15, 2009
2009 Ct. Sup. 15336 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2009)

Opinion

No. CV 07-5005010-S

September 15, 2009


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (#119)


The defendant, Kent S. Patterson, moves for summary judgment on the ground that there is no genuine issue of material fact because the plaintiffs action is barred by the exclusivity provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-284, and does not fall within the exception as set forth in General Statutes § 31-293a.

General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides in relevant part: "An employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . resulting from personal injury . . . All rights and claims between an employer . . . and employees arising out of personal injury . . . in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . ."