Legere v. Reflexite Corp.
[…] McNeely, 2 Conn.App. 174, 476 A.2d 641 (1984) (where the truck had a mounted crane, each with separate engines and controls, and the movement of the crane was independent from the truck, the court held that the operation of the crane was not the operation of a motor vehicle). The legislature then amended § 31-293a by modifying the definition of the term "motor vehicle," providing that "contractors' mobile equipment such as bulldozers, power shovels, rollers, graders or scrapers, farm machinery, cranes, diggers, forklifts, pumps, generators, air compressors, drills or other similar equipment designed for use principally off roads are not motor vehicles if the claimed injury involving such equipment occurred at the worksite . . ." Public Act 83-297.

In Dias v. Adams, supra, 189 Conn. 354, the court discussed the general purpose of the exception and reviewed the legislative history.