Legere v. Reflexite Corp.
[…] General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides in relevant part: "An employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . resulting from personal injury . . . All rights and claims between an employer . . . and employees arising out of personal injury . . . in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter . . ."

General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under [the Workers' Compensation Act], on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless . . . the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in Section 14-1."

This action arises out of an accident in which the plaintiff was involved during the course of his employment. The plaintiff and the defendant, Kent S. Patterson were co-workers in the employ of Reflexite Corporation.