Legere v. Reflexite Corp.
[…] The trial court instructed the jury that "it is law that if [the state employee] had parked the state truck as an activity incident to moving it from one place to another along his designated maintenance route to fulfill his responsibilities, [the driver] was operating the truck as that word is used in § 52-556, even though the truck was parked and he was outside of it at the time of the accident." Id., 399. The court held that the instruction was properly explained.

General Statutes § 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."

The instruction although proper was incomplete as further facts indicated that the truck may have been used as a warning device or protective barrier, which, under Rivera v.