Legere v. Reflexite Corp.
[…] Driscoll v. General Nutrition Corp., 252 Conn. 215, 220-21, 752 A.2d 1069 (2000). "Generally, an employee who is injured during the course of employment may not sue a fellow employee for his injuries and is restricted to workers' compensation benefits through his employer." Stewart v. Heffeman, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 801396 (November 14, 2001).

General Statutes § 31-293a provides an exception to this rule when the injury is caused by a fellow employee's negligence in operating a motor vehicle. The statute provides in relevant part: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless . . . the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff can use this exception if the facts of his case fit within its parameters. See, Surprenant v.