Legal Additions LLC v. Kowalksi
[…] The question now is whether the economic loss rule should bar not only liability with respect to the Kowalski corporate entity but also liability with respect to Mr. Kowalski as an individual. In other words, should the "immunity" of the corporate entity based on the economic loss rule also apply to Mr. Kowalski, who was acting as the corporate agent?

While the issue present a close legal question, the Court agrees with Legal Additions. As Legal Additions points out, under California Civil Code § 2343(3), "[o]ne who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency . . . [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature." Cal. Civ. Code § 2343(3). In other words, as stated by the Witkin treatise, "[a]n agent or employee is always liable for that person's own torts. This is so whether the principal or employer is liable or not." 5 Witkin Sum. Cal. Law Torts § 30 (emphasis added).