Legacy Recovery Servs. v. City of Monroe
[…] As “health program or activity” is not defined by the ACA, the statute itself does not state what entities are covered by § 18116; this is to say that the statute itself does not clarify what a “covered entity” is under the pleading standard. However, related regulations and relevant caselaw provide guidance. Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) regulationsspecify that “‘health program or activity' encompasses all of the operations of entities principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare.” 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(b) (2022). The regulation goes on to say that “for an entity not principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare,” the ACA's non-discrimination requirements apply to the entity's operations “only to the extent any such operation received Federal assistance” provided by HHS. Id.; see also id. at § 92.3(a)(1) (declaring scope of regulation applies to “[a]ny health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance . . . provided by [HHS].”). In line with these regulations, courts in the Fifth Circuit have interpreted receipt of federal healthcare funding as a prerequisite to liability under the ACA. See Joganik v. E. Tex. Med. Ctr., No. 6:19-CV-517, 2021 WL 6694455, at *11 (E.D.Tex.