Legacy Recovery Servs. v. City of Monroe
[…] Plaintiffs never explicitly plead that the Property remains available to other purchasers (although there is no need to invoke ‘totemic' words to satisfy the pleading standard). Nor do Plaintiffs allege that the City, its agents, or its officers have made the Property available to such purchasers. As Plaintiffs admit, under state law, the decision to sell surplus property must be made by the “governing authority.” Opposition to Defendant City's M/Dismiss [doc. # 18, p. 28]; see also LA. REV. STAT. § 33:4712(A) (“A municipality may sell . . . any property . . . which is, in the opinion of the governing authority, not needed for public purposes.”). Plaintiffs have not pleaded that the governing authority - the Council - has approved sale of the Property. In fact, Plaintiffs have pleaded that the governing authority has not approved sale of the Property.