Lefkowitz v. Schwartz
[…] See, e.g. , Poncier v. State Dep't of Health and Rehabilitative Servs., Div. of Fam. Servs. , 284 So. 2d 463 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973) (holding that power to extend time for filing of suits following service of administratrix's objection to claim against estate rests in judge of probate cause and not in trial judge). For example, section 733.705(5) provides, "a judgment establishing the claim shall give it no priority over claims of the same class to which it belongs." In addition, section 733.706, Florida Statutes (2017), expressly provides that only in the "estate administration proceeding" may a court enter an order "approving execution or other process to be levied against property of the estate."

Read in whole, section 733.705(5) effectively limits the relief available in independent actions. But instead of establishing the validity and amount of Schwartz's claim against the estate as contemplated by section 733.705, the court here went much further.