Lefkowitz v. Schwartz
[…] See Gartley v. Gartley , 622 So. 2d 77, 78 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993) (citing §§ 222.13, 733.808(4), Fla. Stat.).

Second, having concluded that the condominium sale proceeds were an estate asset, and Schwartz was required to file an estate claim, we now consider whether the trial court erred in imposing a constructive trust and entering an executable final judgment in the context of Schwartz's independent action. This again was error.

While section 733.705, Florida Statutes, specifically contemplates that objections to claims against the estate will be resolved by way of "independent action upon the claim, or a declaratory action to establish the validity," the reach of the court adjudicating the independent action is limited. See, e.g. , Poncier v. State Dep't of Health and Rehabilitative Servs., Div. of Fam. Servs. , 284 So. 2d 463 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973) (holding that power to extend time for filing of suits following service of administratrix's objection to claim against estate rests in judge of probate cause and not in trial judge). For example, section 733.705(5) provides, "a judgment establishing the claim shall give it no priority over claims of the same class to which it belongs." In addition, section 733.706, Florida Statutes (2017), expressly provides that only in the "estate administration proceeding" may a court enter an order "approving execution or other process to be levied against property of the estate."