Lees v. Alves
[…] Verdict, ECF No. 23-2 94. Lees was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. December 9, 2009 Trial Tr. ECF No. 15-19 12; Mittimus, ECF No. 31-11.

B. Lees' Section 33E Plenary Direct Appeal

Lees appealed. Notice of Appeal, ECF No. 23-2 95. Unlike other criminal matters, under Massachusetts law, First Degree murder convictions are provided a higher level of scrutiny, and are automatically elevated to plenary review by the Supreme Judicial Court. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 33E (“Section 33E”). That extra degree of protection comes with a cost: it limits a defendant's ability to appeal further post-conviction motions. Id.

Section 33E provides in pertinent part that “[i]n a capital case as hereinafter defined the entry in the supreme judicial court shall transfer to that court the whole case for its consideration of the law and the evidence.” Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 278, § 33E.

1. Lees Appeals Based Upon Juror No. 226 Response In Original Transcript

Consistent with Lees' dilatory practice at trial, he went through several appointed counsel during his direct appeal.