Lee v. United States Dep't of the Navy
[…] United States, 23 F.3d at 235 (“[T]he Air Force correctly relied on the Feres doctrine and determined that the MCA's incident to service exclusion barred the [servicemember's] family's claims.”).

In 2019, Congress sought to alter this by amending the MCA with passage of the Military Medical Malpractice Act (“MMMA”). The MMMA provided a limited waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity by allowing “member[s] of the uniformed services” to file administrative-only medical malpractice claims with the Secretary of Defense. 10 U.S.C. § 2733a. Much like section 2733, the Secretary's decisions regarding administrative claims brought under section 2733a are “final” and not subject to judicial review. 10 U.S.C. 2735 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under section . . . 2733a . . . is final and conclusive.”).

A. The United States Has Not Waived Sovereign Immunity

The Court begins with the presumption that the United States is immune from suit and looks for an express act of Congress waiving sovereign immunity. Lane v.