Lee v. United States Dep't of the Navy
[…] First, as discussed above regarding Feres, the FTCA plainly does not waive sovereign immunity for this kind of suit. Second, while the MMMA does provide a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, that waiver only allows “member[s] of the uniformed services” to file administrative claims with the Secretary of Defense-it does not allow civilian spouses of servicemembers to seek judicial review of the Secretary's decisions. See 10 U.S.C. § 2733a. In fact, Congress went out of its way to explicitly preclude judicial review of the Secretary's MMMA decisions. 10 U.S.C. 2735 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under section . . . 2733a [the MMMA] . . . of this title is final and conclusive.”) (emphasis added); see Hata v. United States, 23 F.3d at 235 (“Absent a cognizable constitutional claim, section 2735 of the Military Claims Act expressly precludes judicial review of administrative rulings by the Air Force.”).