Lee v. United States Dep't of the Navy
[…] United States, 23 F.3d 230, 235 (9th Cir. 1994) (“Absent a cognizable constitutional claim, section 2735 of the Military Claims Act expressly precludes judicial review of administrative rulings by the Air Force.”). However, the MCA still did not permit servicemembers to recover for medical malpractice committed by military doctors. 10 U.S.C. § 2733(b)(3) (“A claim may be allowed . . . only if . . . it is not for personal injury or death of such a member or civilian officer or employee whose injury or death is incident to his service.”); Hata v. United States, 23 F.3d at 235 (“[T]he Air Force correctly relied on the Feres doctrine and determined that the MCA's incident to service exclusion barred the [servicemember's] family's claims.”).