Lee v. Equity Props. Asset Mgmt., Inc.
[…] In this case, the phrase "Male direct owners" is arguably ambiguous. The parties offer at least two competing and reasonable interpretations of the phrase: Defendants argue that direct ownership requires actual stock ownership, while Lee maintains that it covers ownership of a stock option. Legal authority exists in support of both interpretations, as Myers' opinion letter acknowledged. (Dkt. 127-34 at 4-10). For instance, a number of Internal Revenue Code sections equate ownership of a stock option with ownership of the underlying stock. E.g., 26 U.S.C. § 1563(e)(1) ("If any person has an option to acquire stock, such stock shall be considered as owned by such person"); 26 U.S.C. § 318(a)(4) (same); see also Bd. of Trs. of Trucking Emps. of N. Jersey Welfare Fund, Inc., 983 F.2d 495, 502 (3d Cir. 1992) (applying 26 U.S.C. § 1563(e) attribution rules to ERISA case).