Lee v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] Moreover, "conclusory allegations or legal conclusions masquerading as factual conclusions will not suffice to prevent a motion to dismiss." Fernandez-Montes, 987 F.2d at 284. With these standards in mind, the Court now turns to analyze the pleadings in this case.

II. Legal Analysis.

The Convention for the Unification of Certain Rules Relating to International Transportation by Air, commonly referred to as the "Warsaw Convention" applies to "all international transportation of persons, baggage, or goods performed by aircraft for hire." See 49 U.S.C. § 40105. Under the Warsaw Convention, an air carrier is liable in three situations:

It is undisputed that the Warsaw Convention applies in this lawsuit.

(1) "for damage sustained in the event of the death or wounding of a passenger or any other bodily injury suffered by a passenger, if the accident which caused the damage so sustained took place on board the aircraft or in the course of any of the operations of embarking or disembarking." Id. art. 17;
(2) "for damage sustained in the event of the destruction or loss of, or of damage to, any checked baggage or any goods, if the occurrence [that] caused the damage so sustained took place during the transportation by air." Id. art. 18(1); and