Lee v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] Again, this case is governed by the terms of the Warsaw Convention, which provides its own cause of action with its own substantive liability requirements that all individual plaintiffs must satisfy. Specifically, in an Article 19 case, a plaintiff may recover "for damage occasioned by delay in the transportation by air of passengers, baggage, or goods." 49 U.S.C. § 40105, art. 19. Thus, to state a claim under Article 19, the class plaintiffs must establish the existence of a delay of an international flight that caused each of them damages. Id. To avoid liability under Article 19, Defendant must establish that it took "all necessary measures to avoid the damage or that it was impossible to take such measures." 49 U.S.C. § 40105, art. 20 ("The carrier shall not be liable if he proves that he and his agents have taken all necessary measures to avoid the damage or that it was impossible for him or them to take such measures.")

In this case, there are questions of law and fact common to the class.