Lee County v. State Farm Mut. Co.
[…] James G. Yaeger, Lee County Atty., and Thomas L. Wright, Asst. County Atty., Fort Myers, for appellant.

Penny W. Schmidt, Fuller Minor, Fort Myers, for appellee.


Lee County appeals the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandamus that requires it to release emergency medical services records in a particular manner. We agree with the County that the writ was improperly issued and, accordingly, quash the writ of mandamus.

The Lee County Tax Collector's Office is the custodian of records prepared by Lee County Medical Services. Pursuant to section 401.30(3), Florida Statutes (1991), "[r]ecords of emergency calls that contain patient examination or treatment information are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) [public records act] and shall not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain." The clear purpose of the statute is to maintain the confidentiality of the medical records.

In order to fulfill its responsibilities under this section, the County implemented a procedure to ensure that these confidential records were not improperly released.