League of Women Voters of S. Dakota v. Noem
[…] Noem, 380 F.Supp.3d 939, 954 (D.S.D. 2019). Further, the organizational plaintiffs' inability to use volunteers from out of state creates what could be a prohibitive cost, approximately $425,029 or $554,909, for a non-profit to spearhead the circulation of a petition. Though the defendants dispute these allegations, the organizational plaintiffs have adequately alleged an injury and ripe dispute.

Plaintiffs claim that their injury is caused by the 30-day residency requirement because they could, under SDCL § 12-1-4, establish residency to be able to vote in South Dakota, but not circulate petitions. Under SDCL § 12-1-4 a voting residence is “the place in which a person has fixed his or her habitation and to which the person, whenever absent, intends to return.” However, “ [i]f a person moves to another state, or to any of the other territories, with the intention of making it his or her permanent home, the person thereby loses residence in [South Dakota]” though one going to another state “for a temporary purpose” has not lost their residence.