League of Women Voters of Fla., Inc. v. Lee
[…] Specifically, Defendant Lee's Division of Elections is granted specific authority to impose a $25,000 civil penalty against any Supervisor of Elections who leaves a drop box "accessible for ballot receipt other than as authorized by this section." § 101.69(3), Fla. Stat. (2021). In turn, this serves as a specific deterrent to Supervisors of Elections who would otherwise offer more drop box options beyond the statutorily required drop boxes at the Supervisors’ main office, permanent branch office, and early voting sites. See § 101.69(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("Secure drop boxes shall be placed at the main office of the supervisor, at each permanent branch office of the supervisor, and at each early voting site. Secure drop boxes may also be placed at any other site that would otherwise qualify as an early voting site under s. 101.657(1)." (emphasis added)). Defendant Supervisors are likewise responsible for enforcing the challenged provisions, because they are directly responsible for offering drop boxes and complying with the statute limiting the locations, operating hours, and monitoring of such drop boxes. § 101.69, Fla.