Leach v. Hoffman
[…] (a) A first conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(b) A second conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(c) A third or subsequent conviction is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Fla. Stat. § 322.34(1)-(2) (2017).

Section 322.34 also provided that “[t]he element of knowledge is satisfied if the person has been previously cited as provided in subsection (1)”; or the person admits to knowledge of the suspension; “or the person received notice as provided in subsection (4).” Id. § 322.34(2). The statute provided a rebuttable presumption that the knowledge requirement was satisfied “if a judgment or order as provided in subsection (4) appear[ed] in the department's records for any case except for one involving a suspension. “ Id. Subsection (4) stated: “Any judgment or order rendered by a court or adjudicatory body or any uniform traffic citation that cancels, suspends, or revokes a person's driver's license must contain a provision notifying the person that his or her driver['s] license has been . . . suspended.” Id. Thus, the elements for the offense in 2017 were: (1) license suspension; (2) knowledge of the license suspension; and (3) “actually driving.” Prater v. State, 161 So.3d 489, 491 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014).

The statute also provided that notwithstanding the other provisions of Section 322.34, if a person's driver's license was suspended for “[f]ailing to pay any other financial obligation as provided in s. 322.245 other than those specified in s. 322.245(1), ” upon a second or later conviction for the same offense of knowingly driving with a suspended license, that person committed a misdemeanor of the first degree. Fla. Stat. § 322.34(10)(a)-(b)