Leach v. Hoffman
[…] Allport's and Small's level-of-resistance reports are the only records pertaining to the arrest in the summary judgment record, each of which is attached to that officer's deposition as an exhibit. Small's report indicates that Leach was also charged with resisting without violence. Doc. 84 at 47. This record is consistent with Tuggle's testimony, who indicated during his deposition that the basis for Leach's “detention, arrest and confinement” was “[f]elony driving while license suspended, third [or] subsequent, and two counts of resisting without violence.” Doc. 95 at 17:19-25.

In 2017, Section 322.34 of the Florida Statutes provided, in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been . . . suspended . . . except a “habitual traffic offender” as defined in s. 322.264, who drives a vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is . . . suspended . . . is guilty of a moving violation, punishable as provided in chapter 318.