Lazzari v. Norton Healthcare, Inc.
[…] By failing to compensate her for these hours, Lazzari maintains that Norton violated Kentucky Wage and Hour Law codified in KRS Chapter 337.

Family and Medical Leave Act codified in 29 U.S.C. 2601-2654.

KRS 337.020 provides that "[e]very employer doing business in this state shall . . . pay to each of its employees all wages or salary earned . . . ." And, KRS 337.285(1) reads:

No employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty (40) hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of forty (40) hours in a work week at a rate of not less than one and one-half (1- ½) times the hourly wage rate at which he is employed.
Generally, the employee bears the burden of proving the "number of hours worked and the amount of wages and overtime owed by the employer." 4A Robert W. Keats, Kentucky Practice - Employer Records § 23:9 (2017).