Lazzari v. Norton Healthcare, Inc.
[…] As a consequence, we conclude that the circuit court properly rendered summary judgment upon Lazzari's claim that her termination violated KRS 344.280(1).

B. Public Policy Exception for Wrongful Discharge

Lazzari next maintains that the circuit court erroneously rendered summary judgment upon the claim that her termination violated the well-defined public policy of Kentucky under applicable law. In particular, Lazzari believes that her termination was in contravention of public policy as set forth in KRS 337.990(9). Lazzari argues she was terminated for making complaints concerning her uncompensated wages.

KRS 337.990(9) provides:

(9) Any employer who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because the employee has made any complaint to his or her employer, to the commissioner, or to the commissioner's authorized representative that he or she has not been paid wages in accordance with KRS 337.275 and 337.285 or regulations issued thereunder, or because the employee has caused to be instituted or is about to cause to be instituted any proceeding under or related to KRS 337.385, or because the employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, shall be deemed in violation of KRS 337.275 to 337.325, KRS 337.345, and KRS 337.385 to 337.405 and shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).

We begin our analysis by noting that this statute is strictly a civil penalty statute, designed to impose penalties upon employers who violate the wage and hour provisions of KRS Chapter 337. It does not establish a private cause of action for employees.