Lazzari v. Norton Healthcare, Inc.
[…] (2) On January 7, 2013, [Lazzari] submitted a proposed schedule to [Muench] attempting to accommodate [Mann] so that she did not have to arrive or leave work in the dark. [Lazzari] further submitted several proposed schedules to [Muench] that would keep [Mann] at home.
(3) [Lazzari] expressed her concerns about [Mann's] disability and her ability to work a schedule that reported her to be outside in the dark.
Lazzari's Brief at 22.

The statute at issue, KRS 344.280(1), reads:

It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:

(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.]
In Kentucky Department of Corrections v. McCullough, 123 S.W.3d 130, 133-34 (Ky. 2004), our Supreme Court set forth the relevant burden of proof for each party under KRS 344.280(1):