Layden v. HSL Builders Inc.
[…] Brooks v. Village of Ridgefield Park, 185 F.3d 130, 137 (3d Cir. 1999) (quoting Section 2(a) 52 Stat. 1060.)

Congress subsequently mitigated the harshness of the liquidated damage provision of Section 216(b) with the enactment of Section 260 of the Portal-to-Portal Act. Id. This section permits the district court in its sound discretion to withhold or reduce the amount of liquidated damages "if the employer shows . . . that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA]." 29 U.S.C. § 260. The Third Circuit has explained the good faith and reasonableness requirements as follows: