Lawson v. Grubhub, Inc.
[…] Id. at 665 (cleaned up).

Wage Order 16, similarly to other wage orders, requires that “[w]hen the employer requires the use of tools or equipment or they are necessary for the performance of a job, such tools and equipment shall be provided and maintained by the employer.” Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11160(8)(B). The court explained that the “tools and equipment” provision was not equivalent to Section 2802, and thus the provision did not operate to lend Wage Order 16's ABC test to the Section 2802 claims:

Wage Order 16-2001 does not “cover most of the section 2802 violations alleged,” and its provisions are not “equivalent or overlapping” with section 2802. Gonzales, 253 Cal.Rptr.3d at 702, 704. Although section 2802 covers “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties,” Wage Order 16-2001 covers only “tools or equipment.” Indeed, many expenses for which class