Lawson v. Grubhub, Inc.
[…] Field Asset Services, Inc., 39 F.4th 652 (9th Cir. 2022). (Dkt. Nos. 287, 289, 290.) Having carefully considered the parties' briefing, and with the benefit of oral argument on July 7, 2022, the Court DENIES Plaintiff's motion. The Borello standard applies to Plaintiff's expense reimbursement claim.

Record citations are to material in the Electronic Case File (“ECF”); pinpoint citations are to the ECF-generated page numbers at the top of the documents.

BACKGROUND

The operative complaint includes a claim for failure to reimburse business expenses in violation of California Labor Code § 2802 and associated penalties. (Dkt. No. 41 at 8-10.) Under Section 2802, “[a]n employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2802(a). Plaintiff alleges that because Defendants misclassified him as an independent contractor, they failed to reimburse him for expenses, such as use of his vehicle and cell phone, as required if he were properly classified as an employee.