Laws v. State
[…] When defense counsel received the proposed jury charge, he learned that the judge intended to require an alternate juror to retire with the jury while it deliberated. Appellant objected to the alternate juror's presence during deliberations, and the trial judge overruled the objection. Appellant was subsequently convicted and sentenced to thirty years’ confinement for the first assault and forty years’ confinement for the second assault. Appellant appealed and argued that the trial court erred under Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.22. That article states, "No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court." Id. The court of appeals refused to address the merits of Appellant's claim, instead holding that his trial objection was too general to preserve error. Laws v. State , 629 S.W.3d 350, 363 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2020).