Lawrence v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] C. Claims under the Texas Constitution and 42 U.S.C. § 1986

Plaintiff claims that TEX. CONST. art. I, §§ 3-3 a provide a state law cause of action in which Plaintiff can assert a claim of discrimination based on race. The Texas Constitution, however, does not provide for private right of action. See City of Beaumont v. Bouillon, 896 S.W.2d 143, 148 (Tex. 1995). Therefore, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs claim for discrimination under the Texas Constitution.

TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3 states "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3a states "Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin.