Lawrence v. City of Rochester
[…] I, therefore, find that probable cause existed to support Plaintiff's arrest.

Where an arrest is supported by probable cause, an officer will not be liable under theories of assault and battery for the "use [of] physical force when and to the extent she or he reasonably believes [it is] necessary to effect the arrest." Lederman v. Adams, 45 F. Supp. 2d 259, 268 (S.D.N.Y. 1999) (quoting New York Penal Law § 35.30 (when effecting an arrest of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, a police officer "may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest."); Cunningham v. United States, 472 F. Supp. 2d 366, 383 (E.D.N.Y. 2007); Wyllie v. District Attorney of County of Kings, 2 A.D. 3d 714, 718-19 (2d Dep't 2003).

Probable cause is a complete defense to a constitutional claim of false arrest, as well as a claim of false imprisonment. Betts v.