Law Offices of Marc E. Grossman v. Kennedy
[…] (Heidary v. Yadollahi (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 857, 863.) Contrary to Kennedy's argument during oral argument, there was no requirement under section 594 or Heidary that a motion to continue the trial was required in the instant case, instead of proceeding with the trial in interpleader in Kennedy's absence. The trial on the complaint in interpleader had been properly noticed to commence on September 2, 2016, and Grossman was ready and willing to proceed.

Section 594, subdivision (a) provides: "(a) In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days' notice of such trial or five days' notice of the trial in an unlawful detainer action as specified in subdivision (b). If the adverse party has served notice of trial upon the party seeking the dismissal, verdict, or judgment at least five days prior to the trial, the adverse party shall be deemed to have had notice."

Kennedy's reliance on Heidary v. Yadollahi, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th 857, for the proposition a motion to continue the trial was required is misplaced. Heidary does not support such a proposition and the instant case is distinguishable.