Lavender Health Care, LLC v. Redstone LLC
[…] Co., 917 F.3d 1249, 1260 (11th Cir. 2019)). As such, a plaintiff who alleges unfair competition must prove injury to competition as antitrust laws are intended to protect competition, not competitors. Aquatherm Indus., Inc. v. Fla. Power & Light Co., 145 F.3d 1258, 1262 (11th Cir. 1998). The complaint lacks sufficient factual matter regarding the harm to competition. Rather, it only describes the impact that Defendant's conduct has had on its ability to develop franchises under its agreement with AFC and its economic loss.

Plaintiff does not state a claim for relief pursuant to § 2 of the Act for the same reason. “Section 2 of the Act establishes that ‘[e]very person who shall ... attempt to monopolize ... any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony.' ” Duty Free Americas, 797 F.3d at 1262 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 2).