Laura An v. Asad
[…] On November 2, 2020, Defendants served a notice of the order and judgment electronically and by mail.

D. Motion for attorney fees

Defendants submitted a memorandum of costs and filed a motion requesting $18,620.00 in attorney fees. Defendants asserted they were entitled to attorney fees because An alleged fraudulent intent to occupy under Civil Code section 1947.10, and subdivision (a) of that statute states in part, "The prevailing party shall be awarded attorney's fees and court costs." Defendants also asserted that the requested amount of attorney fees was reasonable. No opposition to the motion is in the record on appeal.

On March 19, 2021, the court granted defendants' motion for attorney fees, and awarded defendants $18,620.00 in attorney fees and $2,646.54 in costs.