Laugelle v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
[…] Under this statute, an action is "abated . . . avoided or defeated" for a "matter of form" when the action is "dismissed by reason of technical flaw, lack of jurisdiction, or improper venue, as the statute require[s]."

The Merriam-Webster Dictionary defines "of" as "to indicate belonging or a possessive relationship." Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/of (last visited June 6, 2014).

970 A.2d 176, 180 (Del. 2009).

Graleski v. ILC Dover, *4 (Del. 2011) (citing Savage v. Himes, 2010 WL 2006573, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. May 18, 2010)).

Accordingly § 8118(a), not § 1902, is the appropriate savings statute to apply. Bristow/AL was afforded one year from the date of the "abatement or other determination of the original action, or after the reversal of the judgment therein" to file the present action. The district court dismissed the suit there on February 14, 2012. Bristow/AL filed this action on July 22, 2012, well within the one-year period prescribed by § 8118(a). The failure to insure claim was therefore timely filed and is not time-barred.