Laugelle v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
[…] As the insurance and defense provisions had been virtually ignored by the parties in their briefing and arguments on the cross-motions, and the questions concerning the statues of limitations regarding the indemnification issue was obviated by the Court's preclusive finding, the Court did not address those other issues. Bristow/AL submitted a motion for reargument which, after further consideration, the Court granted on March 28, 2014 to put to rest all issues raised by the parties. This Opinion follows.

Laugelle, 88 A.3d at 120.

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2304 (2013) ("Every employer and employee, adult or minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.").

654 A.2d 403 (Del. 1995).

III. DISCUSSION

A. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations for both the insurance and indemnification obligation claims arise from 10 Del. C. § 8106: