Laugelle v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
[…] As noted earlier, the cause to indemnify has not fully ripened. But as RLC has already resisted any indemnity-related obligation, and the indemnity obligation is distinct from the insurance and defense duties, clarification thereof as sought by reargument motion is appropriate.

The Delaware Workers' Compensation Statute, 19 Del. C. § 2304, provides that compensation an employee receives from workers' compensation benefits as a result of a work-related injury are the exclusive remedy for a employee or an employee's legal beneficiaries. Section 2304 provides:

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2301 et seq. (2013).

Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.
While § 2304's exclusivity provision is generally accepted as eliminating any residual tort liability an employer might incur when its employee brings action against a third party, Delaware courts have long held that a contractual indemnification agreement may preserve such an obligation.