Laudenslager v. Sessions
[…] Laudenslager's predicate offense is serious, while the misdemeanor label simultaneously undercuts the apparent severity by labeling the offense a non-serious. And our Supreme Court has cautioned on overly relying on the misdemeanor label when deducing severity by noting that at common law, very serious crimes such as kidnapping were categorized at misdemeanors.

See Criminal Complaint (ECF No. 16-2); Order, Lycoming County Court of Common Pleas (ECF No. 16-3); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3903 (explaining that, unless certain exceptions apply, theft valued between $200 and $2000 constitutes a first-degree misdemeanor); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1104 ("A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than...Five years in the case of a misdemeanor of the first degree."). Mr. Laudenslager was also convicted of one count of criminal conspiracy in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.