Laudenslager v. Sessions
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3903 (explaining that, unless certain exceptions apply, theft valued between $200 and $2000 constitutes a first-degree misdemeanor); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1104 ("A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than...Five years in the case of a misdemeanor of the first degree."). Mr. Laudenslager was also convicted of one count of criminal conspiracy in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 905(a) ("...attempt, solicitation and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy).

Binderup, 836 F.3d at 351.

Id. at 352 ("[T]he maximum possible punishment is certainly probative of a misdemeanor's seriousness.").

See Johnson v.