Laudenslager v. Sessions
[…] The Third Circuit also explained that the constitutional avoidance doctrine and the rule of lenity do not apply because the statute is unambiguous.

Id. at 341-43.

Id. at 342.

In sum, Mr. Laudenslager's misdemeanor convictions were punishable by—that is, subject to a maximum penalty of—more than two years' imprisonment. Accordingly, he cannot seek refuge in § 921(a)(20)(B) and is subject to the bar of § 922(g)(1). Summary judgment in favor of the Government is granted on Count I.

See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3903 (explaining that, unless certain exceptions apply, theft valued between $200 and $2000 constitutes a first-degree misdemeanor); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1104 ("A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than...Five years in the case of a misdemeanor of the first degree.").

C. Mr. Laudenslager's As-Applied Challenge Fails.

Mr. Laudenslager next argues that § 922(g)(1) is unconstitutional as applied to him.

Complaint (ECF No. 1) at ¶ 28-30.