Latorre v. Hunter
[…] Bardin, 8 So. 3d 866, 868-869 (Miss. 2009). Mercury argued that Lattore's actions in settling his claims for $2,000.00 without first obtaining Mercury's consent or advising it of the impending settlement had the effect of leaving $23,000.00 in liability limits undisturbed and destroying Mercury's subrogation rights against that remaining sum. Thus, Mercury contended, under New Jersey law, which it argued applied to the contractual relationship between Latorre and Mercury, Latorre is precluded from any recovery against Mercury.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-15-53 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Any person in whose name more than 25 motor vehicles are licensed may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance issued by the department as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The department may, in its discretion, upon the application of a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when it is satisfied that such person is possessed and will continue to be possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-15-37(4) further provides: